Data protection

Data protection


1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www2.vollmer-group.com

Vollmer UK Limited are the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a Data Controller who is in charge of privacy related matters for us. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the Data Controller using the details set out below.

Our named Data Controller is – Sarah Ward

Email address: s.wardnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com

Postal address: Vollmer UK Limited, Unit 2 Orchard Park Industrial Estate, Town Street, Sandiacre, Nottingham, NG10 5BP

As part of GDPR it’s important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you have any changes to your data please let us know by contacting our Data Controller on the above email address

2. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT AND WHAT WE DO WITH IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying any living individual or natural person however anonymised data is excluded.
From the data you share on this website we may process the following categories of personal data about you:

  • Customer Data this includes data relating to any purchases of goods/services including but not limited to your name, title, billing/delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.
    We will only use this data to provide you with the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions for our records.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.
  • Communication Data this includes but is not limited to any communication that you send to us through our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, online chats or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.
  • Technical Data this includes but is not limited to data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, any login data, information regarding your choice of browser, length of visits to webpages, your journey through our website, how often you revisit the site time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
    The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system, we process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our marketing
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly maintain our website and help our business and to grow and define a marketing strategy.
  • Marketing Data this includes but is not limited to data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this marketing
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.
    We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display marketing on platforms including but not limited to Youtube, Instagram, Twitter, Google ads display) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the marketing you see.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).
  • User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services.
    We process this data to operate our website effectively and ensure relevant content is provided to you. Like all companies to ensure the security of our website we maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.
    Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Collection of Sensitive Data

1 – Vollmer UK Limited do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Under the GDPR sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data, we have no need to collect this data so don’t.

3. HOW WE OBTAIN YOUR DATA

Often we collect data from you by you providing the data directly to us i.e filling in a contact form on our website or entering a competition. However we may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.
We will also receive data about you from 3rd party companies such as Google where we access their analytics platform, and Facebook where we use their display network, such as search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. MARKETING

When we engage with marketing activity our lawful ground of processing your personal data to engage with you using marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (specifically to grow our business).
Under PECR we may send you information about our company if you

  • you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or
  • you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.
    Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option that will be on all marketing communication going forward. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration Services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the GDPR and other Laws. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions and we will always have a legitimate reason for doing so.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

Throughout our business we have put in place significant security measures to prevent your personal data from being breeched. This includes your data being lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation.

We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data, They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential and all employees have signed a Non Disclosure agreement to this effect.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. DATA RETENTION

The data we collect from you will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This will naturally include the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
For more information our our data retention process please see our policy on data destruction.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

GDPR gives you the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.
If you want to know more about your rights please take a look at the ICO website link provided here.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at infonoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com

If you wish to access your personal information that we hold on you (or to exercise any of the other rights), you can contact our Data Controller.

Before we will realise any information to you we will request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).
This is a robust security measure and is designed to ensure that you have both the right and legal basis for accessing such information. It protects your data from being disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you. For more information please see our subject access request Information.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website http://www2.vollmer-group.com/en/en.html sometimes includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, therefore we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

11. COOKIES

The website uses what are known as cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies are used to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.They do not contain any personal data.

Most of the cookies we use are what are known as "session cookies". They are automatically deleted once you leave our website. Other cookies remain saved on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies make it possible for us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site.

You can configure the settings for your browser to inform you if a website places cookies in it. You can also use this option to allow cookies on a case-by-case basis only, prohibit cookies from being saved in certain cases or in general and activate a function for automatically deleting cookies when you close your browser. Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of this website. In some circumstances, you will no longer be able to use certain functions or access certain sections of the website.

Obligatory cookiesfe_typo_user, PHPSESSID:Session data (session cookies) must be saved. This data is essential for various modules, such as user login, the product finder and language selection.cua, PIWIK_ses.1.c8d1:This saves your preference for accepting cookies.

Cookies from third-party providers

The VOLLMER Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH website uses services provided by third-parties who may also place cookies in your browser. These include YouTube and Facebook for recommending pages in social networks and the RSS feed service for subscribing to newsletters. These functions are labeled individually and are initially deactivated when pages are loaded.

By activating them, you accept the data protection provisions of the respectiveprovider. VOLLMER Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH is not responsible for the content of third-party websites or for the way in which third-party providers process your data. Sole responsibility lies with the third-party provider in question. VOLLMER Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH is not liable for any damage that may be caused.

12. SERVER LOG-FILES

The page provider automatically collects and saves information in what are known as server log files which your browser automatically forwards to us. This information comprises:

  • Browser type/browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the computer accessing the page
  • Time of server request

This data cannot be associated with specific individuals. This data is not consolidated with other data sources. We reserve the right to subsequently check this data if specific indications of illegal use become known to us.

13. PIWIK WEB ANALYTICS

This website uses Piwik open-source software to carry out statistical analysis of visits to our site by users. Piwik is designed to comply with data protection regulations and therefore saves data in anonymised form. The "session cookies" used for this purpose are text files that are saved on your computer only temporarily. They are deleted again as soon as the web browser is closed. You can deactivate Piwik's data acquisition function at the bottom of this page. If your browser supports "do not track" technology and you have activated this, your visit will be ignored automatically.The data acquired by Piwik is not and never will be transferred to other servers or passed on to third parties, but is used in anonymised form to improve our service. IP addresses are saved in Piwik without the last tuple. We know which network a request came from, but not the computer that sent it.

Your Contact

Please choose your country:

VOLLMER FRANCE S.A.R.L.
Tel.: +33-296-390904
info-france@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasil@vollmer-group.com
CAMCO CUTTING TOOLS INTEL. PTY. LTD.
Tel.: +61-3- 8336 1500
dionnoSpamPlease@camcointl.com
VOLLMER AUSTRIA GmbH
Tel.: +43 2256 630580
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
Lintera Close corporation
Tel.: +375 17 3870240
minsknoSpamPlease@lintera.info
B.V.B.A. NOBLESSE BENELUX S.P.R.L. Industriepark
Tel.: +32-52-300981
infonoSpamPlease@noblesse.be
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Indústria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austrianoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER OF AMERICA CORP.
Tel.: +1-412-278-0655
info-usnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
IMPORTADORA CHILE SUECIA S.A.
Tel.: +56-41-2391444
solecianoSpamPlease@solecia.com
VOLLMER Taicang Co. Ltd.
Tel.: +86-512-53572870
info-china@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
Ing. Frantisek Korinek-K+K
Tel.: +420-220-920-015
infonoSpamPlease@korinek-kk.cz
Vollmer Scandinavia AB
Mob.: +46 76 1302040
info-scandinavianoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH
Tel.: +49 07351-571-0
infonoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER FRANCE S.A.R.L.
Tel.: +33 296 390904
info-france@vollmer-group.com
CONSULTING & SALES
VOLLMER WERKE
Maschinenfabrik GmbH
Tel.: +49 7351 5710
infonoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com


VOLLMER SERVICES

Mon–Fri. // 7.00–18.00
Tel.: +49 7351 571350
servicenoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com


VOLLMER TRAINING

Tel.: +49 7351 571167
tdznoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
Loroch Mörlenbach
Tel. +49 06209 / 7159 - 0
infonoSpamPlease@loroch.deinfonoSpamPlease@loroch.de
VOLLMER UK LTD.
Tel.: +44 115 9491040
info-uk@vollmer-group.com
CE Grindtec
Chatzidimitriou, Evangelos
Tel.: +49 7351-32360
cenoSpamPlease@grindtec.net
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasil@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER Technologies India Private Ltd.
Tel.: +91 80 4171 1155
info-indianoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
EUROASIATIC JAYA P.T.
Tel.: +62-21-5696 0555
ea.jakarta.idnoSpamPlease@euroasiatic.com
PSDP Co.
Unit 2, No. 3, 8th Street, Niloofar St., Khoramshahr (Apadana) Ave.
Tehran 1533863748, Iran
Telephone:  + 98 (21) 8852 46 36 
Fax: + +98 (21) 8876 11 57
infonoSpamPlease@psdp.org
VOLLMER UK LTD.
Tel.: +44-115-9491040
info-uk@vollmer-group.com
SERTAS INDUSTRIAL SERVICES
Tel.: +972-8-9761903
srtsnoSpamPlease@zahav.net.il
VOLLMER Italia S.R.L.
Tel.: +39-045-7651260
info-italy@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER JAPAN CORP.
Tel.: +81-48-640 6363
info-japan@vollmer-group.com
Palma Trading Co.
Tel.: +82-32-6242 048 /-049
palma@hanafos.com
INFLEKS, SIA
Tel.: +371-67-551879
infleksnoSpamPlease@infleks.lv
UAB LINTERA Technikos pardavimas ir servisas
Tel.: +370-349-61161
jonavanoSpamPlease@lintera.info
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
TEEM WELL (M) SDN. BHD
Tel.: +60 (3) 61879519
twnoSpamPlease@teemwell.com
VOLLMER OF AMERICA CORP.
Tel.: +1-412-278-0655
info-us@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER Italia S.R.L.
Tel.: +39-045-7651260
info-italynoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER FRANCE S.A.R.L.
Tel.: +33-296-390904
info-france@vollmer-group.com
NUKOR IMPORTS (PTY) LIMITED
Tel.: +27-11-61020 00
sawmillingnoSpamPlease@nukor.co.za
B.V.B.A. NOBLESSE BENELUX S.P.R.L. Industriepark
Tel.: +32-52-300981
infonoSpamPlease@noblesse.be
Slijpmachinefabriek Ijmuiden B.V.
Telefon:  +31-255-519.114
infonoSpamPlease@slijp.nlinfonoSpamPlease@slijp.nl
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER Italia S.R.L.
Tel.: +39-045-7651260
info-italynoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
A. Falkenberg EFTF Maskinforretning
Tel.: +47-66-778 900
infonoSpamPlease@falkenberg.no
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER POLSKA Sp. z o.o.
Tel.: +48 32 733 08 69
info-plnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
T.A. VOLLMER ESPAÑA S.L.
Tel.: +34-937-714 570
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER Rus OOO
Telephone: + 7 495 1501112
info-rusnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
Ing. Frantisek Korinek-K+K
Tel.:  +420-220-920-015
infonoSpamPlease@korinek-kk.cz
Vollmer Austria GmbH
Tel.: +43-2256-63058-0
info-austria@vollmer-group.com
NUKOR SAWMILLING (PTY) LIMITED
Tel.: +27-11-61020 00
sawmillingnoSpamPlease@nukor.co.za
T.A. VOLLMER ESPAÑA S.L.
Tel.: +34-937-714 570
Vollmer Scandinavia AB
Mob.: +46 76 1302040
info-scandinavianoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER Werke Maschinenfabrik GmbH
Tel.: +49 7351-571-0
infonoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
CORREMAX International Co., Ltd.
Tel.: +886 2-2345-2929
infonoSpamPlease@corremax.com.tw
THAISAKOL GROUP CO., LTD.
Tel.: +662-736-0888
infonoSpamPlease@thaisakolgroup.com
VOLLMER FRANCE S.A.R.L.
Tel.: +33-296-390904
info-france@vollmer-group.com
F.N.T. Ahşap İşleme Makinaları San. ve Tic. Ltd. Şti
Tel.: +90-258-251-7484
fntnoSpamPlease@fntahsap.com.tr
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER OF AMERICA CORP.
Tel.: +1-412-278-0655
info-us@vollmer-group.com
VOLLMER DO BRASIL Industria de Máquinas Ltda.
Tel.: +55-41-3072 2321
info-brasilnoSpamPlease@vollmer-group.com
VETTA Co., Ltd
Tel.: +84 (8) 5173407
vettanoSpamPlease@hcm.vnn.vn
NUKOR IMPORTS (PTY) LIMITED
Tel.: +27-11-61020 00
sawmillingnoSpamPlease@nukor.co.za